Seahouses, on the Northumberland coast, has proved a fertile hunting ground for birdlife in the past and my most recent visit in August was no exception. It has a sheltered harbour which plays host to numerous gulls, ducks and other seabirds and to the north are miles of beaches interspersed with rocky outcrops and some great rockpools which keep the kids (and me, of course) entertained for hours. I accidentally slipped into a bed of seaweed whilst leaping around between rockpools, my foot disappeared up to the knee making a glutinous squelching sound as it went, and when I pulled it out it was a rather fetching greenish brown and the stench was worse than the inside of a packet of dry roasted peanuts! But that aside, the wildlife was spectacular.
I’d never seen goosander before (Mergus merganser) then I spotted this trio of females standing at the edge of the water in the harbour. I think they are handsome birds, they nest in holes in trees and have a hooked and serrated beak which is designed to catch and hold onto their main prey item which is fish, thus they are also referred to as ‘sawtooths’.
Three female goosander (Dansk: stor skallesluger) relaxing on the shoreline in Seahouses harbour
Shags frequently patrol the harbour diving for fish, they were plentiful both in the sea and perched on rocks and seawalls. They were the only seabird other than gulls that I saw on the Farne Islands, but more of that in a subsequent post.
The shag (Dansk: topskarv) could only really be confused with a cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo), but the shag is alot smaller with a wingspan of 95-110cm compared to the 120-150cm wingspan of the cormorant, and it doesn’t have the white patch behind the lower mandible. The prominent yellow patch on the shag above indicates this is a juvenile. On the water cormorants swim with a straight neck and their beak pointing up in the air and will leap up into a dive, and in flight they have a longer neck with a pronounced kink in it.
Cormorants are now regularly resident inland. About 20 years ago I was walking along the Woodford Valley to the north of Salisbury and was somewhat taken aback by the sight of a cormorant in a tree. I’d never seen that before and I think it was around this time they were starting to encroach inland. They’re now a fairly common site around our inland waterways, there are several which overwinter on a lake here in Histon – the first one arrived here about a week ago – and there is a flock of a few tens of bachelor males resident at Wicken Fen nature reserve a few miles from here. I think anglers take a rather jaundiced view of their fondness for fish, but I regard them as a welcome addition to our local fauna.
Another common site in the waters around the Northumberland coast was the eider (Somateria mollissima, Dansk: ederfugl):
Juvenile eider trying to dislodge a foreign body from its wing.
This youngster could be confused with an adult female but it lacks the white beak tip and white edges to the covert feathers. The pale stripe over the eye suggests it’s a male. I first saw a male eider in full breeding rig when I was at Skagen on the northern tip of Denmark and they are magnificent birds:
Male eider on the right, distinctive in his white breeding plumage with black cap, flanks and tail, and malachite green nape. Alas he didn’t come any closer!
At the end of the summer male eiders malt, during which time they can’t fly. Because they can’t fly the malting plumage needs to provide camouflage and is known as ‘eclipse‘ plumage. They can become almost black during this period.
From the distribution of the white patches I think this one is a second year male undergoing his malt
And this is him emerging from the water with another juvenile in the foreground
Eider nest close to the water where the female sits tight. They feed on crustaceans and molluscs, predominantly mussels, which they open with their powerful beaks. They overwinter all around the UK coast but are only resident in the north and Scotland.
One of my favourite birds – the oystercatcher
Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus, Dansk: strandskade) can be found all around the coast of the UK, at least all the parts that I’ve visited, and I think they’re splendid. That awesome flame-red beak is vertically flattened and blunt and is adeptly used for opening cockles and other shellfish, digging for worms and probing between rocks for insects.
The redshank – I think this bird is exquisite, the colours are beautiful and the shape is perfect, nature at its aesthetic best!
The redshank (Tringa totanus) is a resident breeder and migrant visitor which feeds on worms, crustaceans and molluscs. It’s Danish name is ‘rødben‘ which translates literally as ‘redshank’ and it is also known as ‘the sentinel of the marshes’ from being the first species to take to the air when flushed whilst making an awful lot of noise.
All the photographs here in this post were taken in Seahouses, so hopefully it’s easy to see what a great place it is for wildlife, and birds in particular.
Pingback: Morecambe Bay | The Naturephile
Pingback: Turn of the century | The Naturephile
Pingback: 2011 – That was the year that was | The Naturephile
Thank you for your comments on my blog. (SERENITY) I’m so pleased you like our area. The Farnes are a special place and has more hidden birds than you think. If your ever up again just give me a shout as winter time is very special around the Farnes as well as other area’s. I love your pictures. Have a look at my blog in a few hours as we did a winter wildlife tour today and it was amazing. Once again thank you for your kind comments. Andrew
Hello Andrew, I’m really looking forward to your Winter Wildlife post. I’ve never been to the Farnes in winter, but it’s high on my priority list. Best wishes.
An amazingly diverse number of birds, although you say on Farne there were only 2, why I wonder?
There were a few more than two species on the Farnes (although not many more!), but what the islands are most famous for is tens of thousands of seabirds such as puffins, guillemots, razorbills and kittiwakes which nest there. I was there after the breeding season so all of these had either left for their winter feeding grounds or were out at sea hunting, therefore highly conspicuous by their absence, alas.